Natural Collection Moisture Shine Lipsticks- Review:)


 I haven’t done a review in ages!

This is following on from my last ‘New Things’ post. If you had a look at that, you might have noticed some of these Natural Collection Lipsticks, in Cranberry and Raspberry. I completely fell in love with them, so earlier today, I went into Boots and picked up a few more. And so did my mom. Apparently, I can be fairly persuasive.

Image

The new colours I picked up are-

Cherry Red- dark, crimson, almost matte finish red. It looks a lot brighter on the lips, though. It’s  a kind of berry, Autumn/ Winter red, and absolutely gorgeous.

Rose Bud- I’d call this one a kind of caramel-pink, which is probably the pinkest neutral you can have. It would be a gorgeous Spring colour for people who don’t want to wear bright colours.

Coral Shimmer- very bronze, shimmery, pink-toned colour, so pretty and summery! I wouldn’t really say it’s coral, though, it’s coppery and bronze, but still beautiful.

Caramel- This is like a slightly darker, more grown-up version of Coral Shimmer. It’s gorgeous and almost sparkly, love!

Image

Image

 

Not the best swatches, but you get the idea:)!

Image

These lipsticks are so worth the £1.99 from Boots. They’re so amazingly pigmented, they last at least two hours, but it’s a really lovely formula that I can apply without a mirror, so that’s not awful. I’ve read a lot of reviews saying the packaging is too cheap, which, yeah, it is. This is the one of the cheapest of the cheap drugstore brands, but I think you get more than you pay for. You buy makeup for the product, and it’s nice when there’s pretty packaging, too, but I’d rather be paying £2 for a great lipstick, than £5 for a great lipstick and good packaging.

Annoyingly, these aren’t on the Boots website, you can only buy them in store, but they’re so worth the trip. The colour range is fantastic- mainly nudes, pinks and reds but I wish they’d bring a nice coral into the collection. They’re not all glittery and disgusting either- and they don’t have that worrying, cheap lipstick smell (play dough. They smell like play dough. I don’t want play dough on my lips, thanks, MUA). So, yeah, loving these, and I can’t wait to get my hands on some more.

Let me know if you’ve tried any of these or other shades that you think I should try, and if you like them or not, and if you want to give these a try!

X

Advertisements

Colours Of The Rainbow TAG!:)


This tag looks like so much fun! I’ve seen it round YouTube for a while, but I had no idea it had reached the blog-world, so big thanks to Asha from http://www.theoxfordowl.wordpress.com for tagging me!

OK, quick confession before the tag- I couldn’t choose one object for each category. I KNOW, I’m weak. I was thinking that the point of this tag is to let people (you. Reading this. You are ‘people’) know about new products that are awesome and that they should try. So, I’m going to show you the pictures (which are bad, by the way. I just took them, but it’s all rainy outside so the lighting is terrible) and then do my best to put a link to each of them under the picture.

Red

Image

Dot by Marc Jacobs

Revlon Lip Butter in Wild Watermelon

Orange

Image

Clean & Clear Energising Facial Wash

Essie Tart Deco

Barry M Gelly Hi Shine Satsuma

Yellow

Image

Nip + Fab Mango Smoothie (And Pistachio Sundae! That’s even better!)

Soap&Glory Smoothie Star

Green

Image

GHD

Barry M TMLP Lipstick

Hollister Crystal Cove Body Spray

Blue

Image

Bioderma 

Tangle Teezer

Purple

Image

Zoya Carly

Clinique Chubby Stick Grandest Grape

The Body Shop Lip Balm

Pink

Image

Sexy Mother Pucker in Punch Bowl

Bastiste Dry Shampoo

Multi-coloured!

Image

The cute little box was a gift (I think from TK Maxx) and let me know if you would like to see an updated jewellery stand tour!

And that’s the Tag!

Sorry again about the crappy photos:D

I’m tagging you all, by the way, even my non-beauty-blogger friends. Any colourful things you love, take a few photos, and then put a link to your post in the comments!

And hey there http://www.bananarockets.wordpress.com, http://www.deathofateenagedramaqueen.com and http://www.randombeautythings.wordpress.com -do this tag, OK? You’d be awesome(:

X

New Things! Part 3


Part 3- makeup!:)

Ok, I was meant to write this post ages ago but I never got round to it, but now, here it is! YAY:) I’ve had so many people mention that they want to see what I think of the lipsticks in the big collage picture I posted on Part 1 and 2, so I’m pretty exited to start writing this.

Image

Beauty Blenders!

It took some deliberation, but I’ve decided these definitely go with makeup, not skincare, even though I’m sure my skin has been clearer since I’ve started using these to apply my makeup. These aren’t genuine beauty blenders, but I can’t see how they could work any better or be any different, because these are just fantastic. I use mine for foundation, powder, and sometimes even blush and highlighter, because it creates such a flawless, natural finish. Little tip, if you’re one of the lucky people who can get away with just wearing powder on your skin, try applying it with one of these. It’ll give you a really fantastic layer of natural looking coverage. Something to think about;) I get mine from Amazon or Ebay;)

Image

Rimmel Match Perfection Foundation in 010 Light Porcelain.

WOW. Really, just wow. This foundation is incredible. About six months ago, I started wearing foundation. I was using Bobbi Brown skin foundation in the lightest shade, because it was the only thing I could find that was light enough for me. I’ve loved it ever since, but every drugstore foundation I tried was too dark for me, so I was still hunting for a cheaper alternative. Fast forward five months, and I’m with my little sister in Superdrug, trying to find a foundation that would suit her (which she didn’t need, because she has great skin, but all her friends had started wearing makeup. Irritating) and we decided on a BB Cream for her, when she noticed this bottle of foundation and was all like ‘haha, Loll, that foundation looks light enough even for you‘ and damn it, she was right. And I love it, and it has a better coverage than Bobbi Brown, which for days when my skin is gross, is really nice. The only thing I will say is that If you have oily skin, this probably isn’t for you. I have combination skin, but I hate matte foundations, I think skin should have some natural glowiness to it, and I think matte foundations hide that. But anyway, this is great for nice, healthy looking skin for maybe five hours, but then I find my skin starts to get a bit oily. Maybe it’s just me, but I’ve found that my Bobbi Brown is perfect for keeping my skin the same all day, but Match Perfection is less than £10, so I’m not complaining.

Revlon Baby Stick in Tahitian

I’m still deliberating about this product. Over the past few months I’ve become a bit of a blush fanatic, trying out every single product I could get my hands on. This is the latest in that line, and it’s the first one I have a serious love/hate relationship with. I picked it up in the Superdrud 3-for-2 sale, so I figured if I didn’t like it, it didn’t really matter because essentially, it was free;) But anyway, when I first tried it, I was like, ‘OMG, this is amazing’. It says it’s for lips and cheeks, and I was loving it for both. It was a really sheer wash of colour, which is great if you’re pale like me (and Casper). But, after a while, I noticed the little colour there was faded, and it was just kinda greasy, so I don’t know. If you have dry skin, maybe give this a go? I’m determined to give this a fair chance, so I’m not going to say I hate it just yet;)

Rimmel Expression Kajal Eyeliner

Bought it because I wanted a waterproof eyeliner pencil. Thought it might work. Was alright. There’s not really much else I can say about this. It’s an eyeliner pencil, it lasts pretty well, the ‘lead’ wasn’t as soft as I like them to be, could be kinda scratchy. I’ve got cheaper eyeliners I prefer, so mergh;( If you have a waterproof eyeliner pencil, let me know!

Image

Natural Collection Moisture Shine Lipsticks in Cranberry and Raspberry

I realised about a month ago that I don’t have any lipsticks. Said fact totally freaked me out, so I started obsessing about them:) I’ve always had a bit of a problem with lipsticks. I’ve never really found a shade that looked quite right on me, so I decided to go to my trusty Natural Collection counter and try out some of the shades. These two really caught my eye, and I love them both. They both look pretty natural on me, which is nice, but they’re like a me-but-better product, you know? These are about £2 each from Boots, which is absolutely fantastic and they’re totally worth it.

I really can’t write today ugh;(

Image

Revlon Lip Butters in Tutti Frutti and Wild Watermelon

Tutti Frutti was one of the very first things I reviewed on this blog. That was a loooong time ago. I was in love with it for a while, and then I forgot about it for a while, but then the other day I picked up Wild Watermelon and fell in love all over again. They’re just brilliant, they can be really sheer, or really pigmented, and it’s like you can use it as seven different lipsticks. And I’m starting to want to buy more of these. I think we all know what that could mean. Someone recommend me some colours, preferably similar to this, I like reds and dark pinks, before I buy them all to try. HELP.

Image

Barry M TMLP Lipstick

This was part of an absolutely lovely giveaway by Asha from http://www.theoxfordowl.wordpress.com which, moment of tense silence please, I won. It arrived a couple of weeks ago, with Mr. Bumble, this lipstick, a face mask, and couple of other insanely cute little things!:) So check out her blog because it’s fabulous, and you’ll love it. Follow+like+comment. But anyway, this lipstick. My god, I actually love it. I’m sorry I don’t have a picture, but you’ll just have to take my word that this thing goes fuchsia. I’ll have to wear it in a Youtube video so you can see;) But wow. It lasts amazingly well, it’s really conditioning, and the colour is great. What more can you ask for;)? You can buy this for £4.49 at Boots or Superdrug. I might have to buy another one of these, just because I want to see how it would work in lip-balm form. That could be pretty amazing!:) If you have no idea what I’m talking about, check out Cass’ blog, she’s done a post on making your own lip balm, and it looks amazing and I can’t wait to try it.

BLOGS TO LOOK AT:

http://www.bananarockets.wordpress.com

http://www.theoxfordowl.wordpress.com

PRODUCTS I’VE MENTIONED

Barry M TMLP Lipstick

Revlon Lip Butter, I have Tutti Frutti and Wild Watermelon

Natural Collection Lipsticks, available in Boots stores

Rimmel Match Perfection Foundation

Revlon Baby Stick, can’t find it on the website

Rimmel Kohl Kajal Eyeliner

And check out http://www.findation.com, it’s absolutely fantastic for finding out what foundation shade you should wear, if you already have two examples that suit you.

X

New Things! Part 2


Part 2- SKINCARE WOO

Just because I’m trying to irritate all the people who said they were looking forward to reading about some of the lipsticks I mentioned would be in one of these posts;) But hopefully some of you will like some of these skincarey things I’m going to talk about!

Image

Ironically, in this picture, there are only two or three skincare items I’m going to talk about, because I couldn’t fit the others in the photo;)

ImageWitch Hazel Blemish Stick

OK, wow. Really. If you’ve been reading my blog for a while, you might have noticed I’ve mentioned how much I love the tea tree/witch hazel sticks (once or a hundred times). This is better. There, I said it. I find that my skin gets a kind of ‘immunity’ to certain products, so I have to mix things up a lot. I grabbed this from the supermarket on a whim, and I am SOSOSOSO glad I did. It’s so amazing for treating spots! It’s one of those rare products where you can actually see a difference in the next few hours. Buy it now, k?

Image

Bioderma!

I mentioned this in a post, and a Youtube video, and I used all of my teeny tiny little bottle, and had to buy a new one. I’m not going to start rambling about Bioderma now, but seriously, if you haven’t already, just order a 100ml, £4 bottle from escentual.com, try it out, and then come back and we’ll talk about how much we love it;)

Image

This is a Cyclax facial scrub. Yeah, I know, I’ve never heard of it either. I picked this up, ridiculously cheap, from Bodycare because it looked like the St. Ives scrub which I love. And it’s pretty much exactly the same. And I love it, and it smells great, and it’s just a really great, scrubby exfoliater which is still quite gentle.

ImageImage

Nip + Fab Pistachio Sundae!

Ok. Just give me a minute to mentally ramble about this.

Ok. OMG, THIS STUFF IS INCREDIBLE. It smells awesome, literally like pistachio ice cream, which is my favourite ice cream ever omg, it melts straight into your skin, isn’t sticky or tacky or disgusting-feeling, but it moisturises your skin amazingly. Really. If you haven’t tried this, get yourself to Boots, and pick it up, because it’s like £3, ish. It’s a fairly small tub, so I got about six full-body uses out of it, and I was really sad when it ran out! But I actually love the smaller tub because I get bored of skincare stuff quite easily, but I will definitely be re-purchasing it. 

I don’t recommend it if you’re allergic to pistachio, though;)

Image

Soap&Glory Body Milk

If you think you have a favourite hand cream, and you’ve never tried Soap&Glory, you’re wrong. Just to be blunt about it;)

This smells incredible. It’s sweetest smelling body lotion, like, ever. It’s really insane. I normally don’t like that sort of scent, but whatever, because this is great. I only use it as a hand-cream (because of said slightly overpowering scent), but it’s just fantastic. Seriously guys, this, and Hand Food. Try them, because wow.

Image

The Body Shop Vitamin C Face Mask

I am so exited to try this! It was sent to me in a giveaway (more about that tomorrow) from http://www.theoxfordowl.wordpress.com, and I’m so psyched about using it! I’ve been a bit obsessed with face masks recently (I tried a peel off Montagne Jenessee one the other day, but yuck:( I also used it before I could take a photo) and this one looks great! If you have any face mask recommendations, specifically deep cleaning peel-off ones, please let me know!

EXTRA STUFF THAT’S NOT SKINCARE

BECAUSE, YOU KNOW, I’M AN IDIOT LIKE THAT

Image

 

Stupid photo-.-

But it’s Mr. Bumble from Lush! How cute?! This was also part of the lovely giveaway by Asha from Oxford Owl, and it’s so cute! It’s one of my favourite bath bombs too:) If you want to read my Lush ramblings, you can type ‘lush’ into my search bar:) But yeah, this is amazing, it’s the Honey Bee bath bomb which smells incredible-amazingly like Honey I Washed The Kids, my fave soap of all.time.ever.

Image

Yankee Candles!

I’ve been a little obsessed with candles (no, not fire, don’t panic) recently, so I’ve just been collecting samplers like crazy, because I get bored of the scents quickly so these are perfect. I’ve just finishes burning this really nice pink one (I want to say Dragonfruit? Grape fruit? Grape dragon?) and I’ve just started on Waikiki Melon and I’m loving it:) So nice and fruity and summery! Do you have any favourite candles I should try? Please let me know!

That’s everything for this post! Part 3 will be makeup, which should be fun;) By the way, do any of you have a great nail base coat/ top coat? I’ve been looking for one for ages, and I can’t decide which one to get.

X

 

New Barry M Hi Shine Gelly Nail Polish | Summer


OMG

OK

YAY

I have been, like, freaking out about these for ages. AGES, I TELL YOU.

And now I have them.

AND I ACTUALLY DON’T KNOW HOW I WAS SURVIVING WITHOUT THEM IN MY LIFE.

Too dramatic? Yeah. Alright, so, for those if you who don’t know, or haven’t worked it out from above rambling, I flipping love the Barry M Gelly range, and I have the whole collection, and then three days ago, they come out with five completely fantastic new colours.

Seriously, you should’ve seen me in Superdrug yesterday. Picture a manic expression, windswept hair, carrying an armful (fine. Handful) of nail polishes, constantly looking left and right and snarling at anyone who dared look at me or my beautiful nail polishes.

Image

They’re BEAUTIFUL. They are, without a doubt, in my top ten of the whole collection. Possibly top seven. But that’s not as catchy.

Image

What the hell are you talking about? People walk around with their nails like this all. the. time.

Image

Image

Image

RETURN OF THE OBSESSIVE NAIL POLISH CHART. Some of you know exactly what I’m talking about. The rest of you should consult my last post about these nail polishes.

The colours:D

Passionfruit

Image

This one is beautiful. It’s the perfect balance between Pomegranate and Grapefruit, so it’s just a really Summery, ‘safe’ shade, great if you want to try the bright summer nails but aren’t comfortable with yellows and greens. The formula’s fantastic, thick and shiny and easy to apply. You could probably get away with one coat.

Guava

Image

This one is absolutely stunning, definitely one of my favourites in this collection. A lot like a more wearable shade of Greenberry. Fantastic formula, beautiful nail polish, opaque in two coats.

Mango

Image

This is a brilliant, bright orange, easily my second favourite, and wins points with me just for the name, even though mangoes are yellow, red and green. Oh well. This actually has thinner formula than most of the Gellies, so three coats are needed, but it looks great when it’s done.

Blue grape

Image

They’re going really cartoony with the names. Grapes are red, green or black. Grr. Again, this one has a thinner formula, but the colour is so worth it, it’s beautiful for all year round. LOVE.

Key Lime

Image

Could this not just be called Lime? Or apple, judging by the colour it shows up. I initially didn’t like the look of this one, but on the nails is a really gorgeous tropically-exotic colour. Great formula, too:)

And that’s the new shades! I am completely in love with all of them, they’re beautiful. What are your favourites? Are there any your planning on getting, or already have in this range?

The only thing that annoys me is the names. I love the idea, I love the colours, I love the formula’s, but the names AREN’T RIGHT. It’s like they ran out of fruits the right colour so just went with anything. But anyway, loving these.

Let me know what you think, and as always, comments and recommendations will make me love you forever(: I’m currently looking for a good strengthening base coat, any ideas?

You can pick these nail polishes up for £3.99 each at Superdrug, or on June 12th (I think) they’ll be the same price at Boots.

X

The Procrastinating Beauty Blogger TAG!:)


Stolen from http://www.randombeautythings.wordpress.com -absolutely amazing blog, check it out, and follow and like and everything!:)

I thought that it would be fun to do a tag post with some questions, just because I’ve never done that before(: And I’m blogging two days in a row-you proud of me?!

1.Name a beauty regimen that you rarely do.

This really depends what products I love:) So, if I’ve got a great body butter, I’ll use it every single day for about two weeks, and then forget about moisturising for months. Or the same for body scrubs and face masks and stuff:) Oh, and anything to do with my hair. I tend to just wash it and leave it:)

2. Is washing your make-up brushes something you do regularly?

When I’m using make-up brushes, yes. I’ll wash them every other day, because I have combination-teenage skin, and I’m paranoid about spreading spots. Most of the time though, I just use my beauty-blender and I’ll just rinse that after most uses.

3. How long will you last with chipped nail polish?

Urgh.

Shudder.

I can’t even

no. Less than half an hour.

4. How long will you put off buying/ replacing a beauty product even if you need it?

I’m normally pretty good. For things like shampoo, skincare, etc., I’ll have already bought a new product before I’ve run out. But with make-up, it’s depends when I can get to Superdrug. Normally, I’ll wait about three days after running out of something, because by then I’ll know if I need to replace it or try something new.

5. What is your worst beauty habit?

Forgetting to moisturise. Or putting it off. I know it’s important, but I normally only moisturise my face every three days, because even oil-free moisturisers can make me shiny for days. I’m always using eye cream, tea tree, witch hazel and face wash though, so I’m good.

6. Name something non-beauty related that you put off doing all the time.

Homework. Because I have more interesting things to think about.

7. When going out somewhere, do you leave getting ready to the last minute?

No, I’m pretty good. I’m a bit (*a lot*) obsessive, so I’ll be ready thirty minutes before I need to be:) My everyday make-up only takes me five minutes anyway, though.

8. Can you commit to spending bans?

Hahaha:L No. Not at all. DAMN YOU, OFFERS ON BEAUTY-RELATED CRAP I DON’T NEED.

9. How organised is your make-up and nail polish collection?

Haha, very. My nail polish more than my make-up, they all have to fit in military lines in their assigned places in their assigned ex-perfume box. My make-up is organised, but I often find the stuff I use everyday hiding somewhere, because I normally just throw it back in it’s drawer when I’ve used it. Much to my horror at the next morning, when I promptly do the same thing. Again.

And that’s it! I’ve actually really enjoyed answering these, hopefully I didn’t come across as too much of an OCD-freak;)

If you decide to do this tag, or you already have, leave me a link in the comments because I’d love to read it!

By the way, I’ve got one more post to do tomorrow before I start writing part 2 of New Things. Sorry! But tomorrows post is REALLY BLOODY FANTASTIC. I mean, not my writing ability, but the products I’m going to ramble about;)

NEW THINGS! Part 1 +almost summer cheerfulness;D


This blog has been a blog for almost five months now.

Say hey to my 70th post!

OMG

I’ve been blogging for almost five months, and already I’ve broken my new-post-every-other-day promise, I’m a horrible person;( Anyway, I just thought it was about time that I said a huge thank you to all 377 of you, whether you’ve been following for a day or five months, I love you;) It is seriously crazy how quickly my little corner or the internet has grown, the last time I checked, I had 3,348 views, which is just INCREDIBLE. So, yeah, I love you all, and I’m sorry my posts have become much more *coughs nervously* ‘spaced out’, but anyway, I just wanted you  to know that every time you visit my blog, you can imagine me sending you a virtual cupcake. That, my friends, is love.

So anyway, onto the new things and general summer cheerfulness:D The summery-ness has infected my blog colour, yeah, I know, it’s a bit loud and really slightly painful to look at. And the official start of Summer isn’t for about fifteen days, but hey, here, it will be Summer when I say it will be Summer. Enough said.

NEW THINGS! I’m going to split this post into two (possibly three) because I don’t want to bore you with a 5000 word post;) This ‘mini-series’ will be everything make-up related I’ve picked up in the past few weeks;)

By the time I get around to doing the next few posts, there will probably be more stuff than is already in this picture, too.

Image

Let’s start with nail polish for Part 1, because I think we all know and have accepted my nail polish addiction;)

Image

O.P.I. Of course.

OK, so, the story behind these is that at school, we’ve got a whole ‘let us wear nail polish!’ campaign going, and we’re *this* close to being allowed to wear neutral colours. So generous of them. But anyway, I decided to order a few nice neutrals, because I don’t have many, and these are what I ordered;) From the left:

My Vampire Is Buff, Glints of Glinda (yep, need the rest of the collection now) and Don’t Pretzel My Buttons.

Vampire is a really nice, creamy off-white-beige, which is much nicer than it sounds. I haven’t used it yet so I don’t have any swatch pictures, but I’ll try and get some up asap. Glints of Glinda (part of the Oz collection- crap film, great selections of makeup/nail polish) is a really sheer beige. Like, really sheer. One coat was literally clear, but I was like, OK, be cool, because it’s quite nice with, ahem, five or six coats. Yeah. That’s a lot. And, finally, Don’t Pretzel My Buttons, which is hands down my favourite, and I actually LOVE it. Like, it might be in my top-ten nail polishes. I didn’t think I’d like wearing a neutral, but this one’s really sophisticated and pretty;) It’s like a slightly rosey-toned beige, so it’s a really nice warm toned nail polish. LOVE, LOOK AT IT.

Image

Not sure what’s going on with my incredibly red hands.

Image

Seche Vite Fast-Dry Top Coat

OK, I have heard so much hype about this stuff, so I ordered it (on Amazon, for less than £5) decided to try it out. First impressions were great- the bottle is brilliant for getting loads of the product, and the packaging is nice enough, not to fancy but not cheap looking. So far, great. I then painted my nails (with Glints of Glinda, because I can never just be trying one product at a time) and then used this as a top coat. Looks shiny? Check. Dries quickly? Check. Prevents chipping? NOPE.

NO, NO, NO NONONONONO.

Erm, are you kidding? I applied this, and then about an hour later, I noticed three chips in my nail polish. Now, at this point, I’m thinking ‘OK, so I applied it quickly, I’ll give it a second chance’. So I did. I applied it again that evening, and it was fine in the morning, but then by about lunchtime, the top coat and my nail polish underneath had starting peeling off. Really badly. I then noticed, that if I pressed down on my nail in the corner, the nail polish would peel away like sellotape, and I could remove the whole nail from that one corner. IS THIS STUFF GLUE-BASED, OR SOMETHING?

Because I’m nice, I’m now wearing Seche over Don’t Pretzel My Buttons, thinking that maybe it doesn’t react well with Glints of Glinda. So far it’s OK, but I’ll be doing an update;)

Image

Maybelline Color Show

I’ve rambled on before about how much I love these. They’re amazing, especially when you consider the price (I think they’re £2.99) and they have an AMAZING range of colours. From the left: Sugar Crystals, Peach Smoothie, Blackout.

Sugar Crystals makes a really pretty topcoat that goes with pretty much anything. I think it looks particularly nice over the two other shades mentioned here;)

Peach Smoothie is really nice cream pink- I’m not sure about peaches, but it’s what I think of when I think ‘smoothie’:) It’s pretty much opaque with three coats (which I can’t show you, because I’m an idiot and accidentally deleted the photo) but it’s a really nice better-than-neutral colour.

Blackout is…black;) I picked it up because I realised, that considering black is one of my favourite nail polish colours, I don’t have one that isn’t textured or glittery. I haven’t used this yet, but if it’s as good as the others in this range it’ll be fantastic.

Image

Revlon Nail Enamel

I have talked about these before (the coral one in the background is One Perfect Coral, which I talked about around a month or so ago, and I’ll link the post below) because I bought the coral colour (which isn’t as red as it looks here) and loved it. Sorry, that’s a really complicated sentence. Anyway, I loved the coral, so I bought Posh, which is a really fantastic forest green colour.

Image

Photo is awful, and one of my nails is chipped, but this just shows you the colour, which I’m loving because I’ve not seen many real green nail polishes before.

Image

Could not get a good photo of this. Mergh.

OK, storytime.

I’ve been wanting to give Nails Inc. a go for a while now, because I’ve seen so many bloggers talk about them, but I’ve never bought a bottle and tried it for myself because I hate the packaging. Hate it. Now, I could get past that if it was a cheap nail polish, but for £11, I want it to be perfect. Which I don’t think this is. I think the packaging looks cheap and horrible and plastic-y. But anyway, when I saw their collab with InStyle, I picked up a copy (for like £3) so I could see what the formula of Nails Inc. was like, and whether it was worth getting over my hatrid of the packaging. The colour I got seems alright, a bit of a generic red, but that’s OK. I haven’t tried it out yet, but I will do asap and I’ll do a little review;)

And that’s it for part 1! And all in under 1300 words, woohoo;) Thankyou so much for reading, and blogging, and following and liking and commenting and generally being wonderful for the past five months:D

Let me know if you’ve tried any of the products here, or if you want to see some swatches, and as always, recommend me some makeup/nail polish. I’m looking for a topcoat and basecoat (seperate), and ideas?

Other nail polish things…

Nail Polish Colour Crush, Coral

Nail Polish Colour Crush, Turquoise

Nail Polish Colour Crush, Purple

Barry M Gelly Hi Shine

OPI Spiderman Collection

Essie First Impressions- Part1/Part2/Part3

X

Nail Polish Colour Crush- Purple(:


I’m starting to really love writing these posts! It’s nice to just talk about one amazing nail polish, rather than doing a post with five different items in it:)

I thought that for nail polish colour crush no#3, I tell you about one of the P.I.A polishes I have. You might remember from a post I did about a month ago where I talked about these, kind of briefly, but promised a more detailed review. Well, this is it:D Kind of. OK, so it’s not that detailed. But there are a few pretty pictures!! You can have a look at said post here.

Image

This is P.I.A polish in 12. No, it doesn’t have a name. Yes, that does drive me mad. But I’ll get over it, because look at this colour! It’s a gorgeous mix of pink and purple, the colour is really orchid-y. I’ve never really looked for this colour in a nail polish before, but I know Revlon and Essie have a pretty nice one, but they’re both a lot more expensive than this one.

Image

Image

The pictures above are all one coat, which is AMAZING. The only slightly strange think I found with this shade, is that it dries to an almost matte finish. It kind of looks cloudy, if you know what I mean…? It probably just needs a top coat, but I think I’ll just stick to using it without, I kinda like it:) Also, it takes forever to chip, which is great:) In these photos, I’ve already been wearing it for three days. THREE DAYS, WITH ONE COAT, AND NO TOP COAT, FOR *approximately* £1.67?

In case you are now wondering, I got three of these nail polishes for £5. Smiley face:D

I just spent about ten minutes digging round the internet, but it turns out P.I.A don’t have a website ugh but I have found them on Amazon, where they’re about a £5 each. MINE WERE 3 FOR £5, AMAZON, BUT WHATEVER.

They are definitely worth the price. Seriously. LOVE THEM, and will be getting more.

Let me know what you think of this purple, or if you have a better one I should try, or a different colour all together:D I love suggestions and comments and stuff, they give me an excuse to try more things:)

%d bloggers like this: