Maybelline Baby Lips :)


These have been all over the internet forever now, so when I got an email from Boots the other day saying they’d been released in the UK, I freaked, ran out straight away and bought all six.

Image

Image

Image

Even if I’d seen a hundred bad reviews for these, I would have bought them for the packaging, which is absolutely adorable. You can tell they’re American, because they’re individually packaged. When does that ever happen in the UK?! NEVER.

The clear lip balms

Image

Hydrate

I thought I’d start with the less impressive of the bunch. Not that this isn’t a great, adorable, pretty little lip balm, but that’s all it is. It’s a lip balm, which is about as hydrating as any other. But it smells nice, and kind of fruity, so I like it:)

Image

Intense Care

This one is the reason it’s taken me so long to do this post. I’ve been wearing this every day to try and see what’s so ‘caring’ about it, but I can’t see all that much difference from any other lip balm. So yeah, it’s nice, but it’s not amazing. I can’t think what this smells like, it’s alright though, not as nice as the others but not offensive either.

Image

Mint Fresh

This is the last of the clear lip balms, and it’s definitely my favourite of the bunch. It smells amazing. It’s really sweet and minty, like After 8’s and Mint Aero. It’s just delicious. I’m actually thinking of buying another one of these to carry around with me. The formula seems exactly the same as Intensive Care and Hydrate, which is fine.

The tinted lip balms

Image

 

This picture shows the lip balms all really built up. They’re still not opaque, but I like them.

Image

Peach Kiss

This one isn’t peach as much as it is a kind of brown-pink colour. It’s got a really gorgeous iridescent blue shimmer in it, which is really pretty. It actually transfers onto the lips really well, but the colour doesn’t look fantastic on me so I can’t imagine wearing it often. 

Image

Pink Punch

This one, in the bullet, is insanely bright, Barbie-pink. It’s more colour than balm, I think. I’ve only used this once, because it kin of tints the colour almost opaque on the outside of your lips, but only looks slightly tinted on the rest everywhere else. It smells like starbursts which is really delicious, though, so I’ll probably use it just for that.

Cherry Me

Image

This is definitely the best of the colours. It’s a really slightly sheer dark pink, and I’ve been wearing it almost every day. I normally hate the smell of cherries, but this isn’t too bad. It smells ever so slightly like marzipan too, and I actually like it. This one is 50/50 lip balm and colour, so it’s perfect.

Image

Image

Image

Image

You get a load of product with these, which is great, and they’ll last a while because you don’t  need to wear too much. The colour lasts, the scent fades quickly, and they really are nice on your lips. I’m really loving these, and I’ll definitely repurchase Cherry Me and Mint Fresh, if not all of them. I’m actually really glad I like these, after all the hype about them.

Are you thinking about getting any of these, or have you already? What’s your favourite?

X

Advertisements

The Nail Polish Quiz! New tag?


I thought I’d go a bit crazy and make a tag-type question thing:) I have no idea if any one is even a little bit interested in the answers and everything, but they’re all questions I’d love to know the answers to, so if anybody wants to do the tag as well, that’d be so awesome and I’d love to read it!

Also, let me know if there are any other questions you want me to add, because mine probably aren’t going to be that great:)

1. What nail polish are you wearing right now?

Essie, Lapiz of Luxury

2. What’s your favourite nail polish colour?

Anything orange/coral/peach or blue

3. How many nail polishes do you have in your collection that you’ve never used?

16…

4. How often do you buy nail polish?

I’ll probably buy three or four bottles a month? Sometime a lot more:)

5. Name a nail polish you love, but you don’t wear?

Revlon Nail Enamel in Posh. Such an interesting colour, but doesn’t suit me.

6. Any nail polishes you always take off after an hour?

O.P.I Into The Night. It’s one of the most beautiful colours ever, I just can’t wear it.

7. How often do you change your nail polish?

Every day, because I’m weird and I get bored.

8. Favourite nail polish brands?

Essie, Barry M, O.P.I

9. Most disappointing nail polish you’ve tried?

Any crackle nail polish. When it’s done properly, I love it, but most of the time it looks disgusting;|

10. Most expensive nail polish you own?

Chanel Nail Colour in 509 Paradoxal. I actually hate it, the brush is ridiculously thin.

11. Cheapest nail polish you own?

My P.I.A polishes. I got them on 3 for £5 😀

12. Have you got a whole nail polish collection?

The O.P.I Spiderman collection, and I pride myself on owning every single Barry M Gelly Hi Shine 🙂

13. Do you/ can you do nail art?

Occasionally I’ll do something really simple (very messy NOTD pic!) but most of the time I don’t bother because I change my nail polish so often.

Image

14. How do you store your nail polish?

In three perfume boxes, organised by a) ‘high end’, b) favourites and c) can’t-bring-myself-to-throw-them-away-but-I-don’t-wear-them.

15. How many nail polishes do you own?

Too many to count, but not as many as I’d like:)

16. Nail polish brands you want to try?

Sally Hansen, Jessica, A England and more Zoya’s!

17. Do you use a base coat/ top coat?

When I remember! If I’m wearing a colour that’s going to stain my nails, I normally make more of an effort:)

18. Nude, black, or French manicure?

Black. Always, goes with everything:D

19. Currently at the top of my nail-polish-wishlist…?

Essie Mesmerized, O.P.I Gargantuan Green Grape and O.P.I Cajun Shrimp.

20. All time favourite nail polish(es)?

O.P.I Just Spotted The Lizard was my first ever O.P.I so it’s special:) But also Barry M Greenberry and Revlon One Perfect Coral.

Feel free to leave out some of the questions if you decide to do the tag, 20 is quite a lot!:D Hope you liked this, it was really fun and remember to leave a link to your tag!:D

July shopping:)


Ok, I have literally gone makeup and cosmetic shopping insane, this month, so I thought I’d do a *quick* post, with mainly pictures and not much of me rambling so you can decide if there’s anything you want me to review:)

Here’s most of what I bought this month-

Image

Nail Polish! If you’re new here, you should know I have a small problem. Just scroll through some of my previous posts, you’ll understand.

Left-right= Essie Mint Candy Apple, Maybelline Color Show in 130 Winter Baby, 150 Mauve Kiss, 465 Brick Shimmer and 661 Ocean Blue, Revlon Nail Enamel in 770 Heavenly and 580 Eclectic.

Image

Image

I bought Apocaliptic pretty much in the week these lip lacquers came out because I’d seen so many bloggers go crazy for them, but I was actually really unimpressed, mainly because of the colour. I decided to pick a few more up the other day and give them a second chance. To be honest, I’m still not in love, but I’m still planning on getting more colours. By the way, this swatches? Real love. These things stain.

Image

Can’t do a ridiculously expensive Boots order without skincare! Love both of those, I am actually planning a skincare post soon if anyone’s interested?

Image

Image

Image

LOVING all of these. So pretty, you know how I love my Natural Collection lipsticks, and I’m thinking I’m gonna be pretty obsessive over these Rimmel Lasting Finish lipsticks now:D

Image

I’ve got 6 of these now, but there are 4 or 5 more I want, so when I have them I’ll do swatches and a real review and stuff:) These were actually in one of my very first reviews. All cringe:L

Image

Image

Image

More about all these in my next post:)

Image

Free nail polish (I got Electric Dream which is sooo pretttyyy) when you spend over £4 on Collection- of course I got another Lasting Perfection Concealer:)

Image

My sister asked me to order her some Natural Collection makeup, so I decided I’d try out their blush in Peach Melba, which so far I am loving.

Image

Little bit more Soap&Glory makeup (another post in the making, I think) which are both amazing!!

This isn’t including the ridiculous amount of hair dye I stocked up on  this month, but I didn’t think anyone was interested in that:)

Let me know if there’s anything here you want a review for, or any recommendations and stuff in the comments;)

X

MAC Lipstick- First Impressions part2


STORYTIME

Ok, I ordered these two lipsticks from MAC a few weeks ago, and everything was fine, and they arrived about two days later which is awesome. ‘On Hold’ was great, and then I opened the other one (Plumful) and it was broken and looked used. I emailed MAC twice, saying that this wasn’t acceptable and I want a replacement, etc, and got no reply. So, we called them, they asked us to send them a photo of the broken lipstick, and then they were really nice and exchanged it. So, all is good, but I thought I’d let you know why it’s taken me so long to review this:)

I didn’t say it was going to be a good story, ok?

Image

Isn’t that just the most beautiful colour ever? I’m really obsessed with purple lip colours, because I find it’s one of the few shades I can wear that looks ‘natural’. I don’t mean my natural lip colour is purple, I mean it doesn’t make me look washed out or fake or anything.

Colour

Like I mentioned, it’s beautiful. It’s a plum-coloured purple (Plumful- a name that actually makes sense?!? SHOCK.), which doesn’t have any shimmer or anything which I’m really glad about. There’s not much I can say about it other than the fact that it is my favourite lipstick now, ever, because it’s beautiful.

051

This is what the colour looks like when it’s just been applied, built up, and should you happen to draw a heart with it.

Formula

Plumful is a lustre. I have no idea how that’s supposed to be different, but I just find it’s less opaque than the cremesheen, but it’s more buildable and wearable and feels less like you’re wearing lipstick. I really like it, but I’m not sure if all lustre-finish lipsticks from MAC are the same, or if I just love the colour of this one so much that I’m willing to overlook any faults it has;)

Duration

I’d say it lasts a couple of hours when, like I mentioned last time, you just throw it on, but with a lipliner and blotting and all that boring crap it would probably last about four or five hours. It all fades really nicely, too, so it’s not going to leave you with blotchy lips, particularly if you’re lips are naturally dark like mine.

Packaging

See previous post. Pretty;)

Image

Image

Price

See last post. I just can’t even talk about this again, because the price has annoyed me so much;)

Scent

Oooh, new category. Only because I’ve just remembered it smells like vanilla, which is a bit strong at first but it does fade and smell nice.

Overall

Love it love it love it love it. I just love the colour so much that I can’t not love it:)

Let me know if you’ve tried this one! And let me know what your favourite MAC lip colour is, I had a couple of really great recommendations on my last post;)

MAC Lipstick- First Impressions part1


Back to blogging with a reallyreallyreally good post!:) I mean, the actual post isn’t going to be that great. I mean the product because it’s beautiful;)

Image

This is (confession) my first ever MAC product. Ever. Which is really weird when you consider what an obsessive freak I am, but I’ve always been hesitant to buy one lipstick for (wait for it) £15, when I could get possibly three ‘normal’ lipsticks for that. I’m not saying I’m against high-end-ish products because I’m absolutely not and I love them, but I’m still building up my makeup collection, and I guess I’d prefer to do that with loads (accurate description) of slightly cheaper items, than one or two more expensive items. Rambling now, so I’ll get into the review.

Colour

As you might of guessed from my oh-so-clever photo editing^, this lipstick is called On Hold. I have no idea why, but that’s not really important;) It’s basically a raspberry toned pink/red, which does look like it has the slightest hint of gold sparkle in it. Luckily, this doesn’t show up as glitter per se, it just makes the lipstick a little bit brighter and more light-reflective, I think.

Image

It isn’t completely opaque in one coat, the top colour in this^ picture is one coat, but then you layer it up and you get it to the point of almost being red. That’s not really showing up in this picture, but you get my idea.

Formula

On Hold is a cremesheen, and to be honest I haven’t tried enough other MAC lipsticks to really know what that means, but it looks really moisturised, I guess. I mean, it’s not glossy, it’s not even shiny, it kind of looks like a matte lipstick with a lip balm over the top. But even though it looks moisturising, I find it does end up feeling a little heavy on the lips after a while, but it does seem to stay looking the same.

Duration

I haven’t worn it a lot, to be honest, but from what I can tell it lasts really nicely. It doesn’t do that REALLY REALLY ANNOYING thing that some lipsticks do, which is fade from the centre of the lips but leave a beautifully attractive lip-liner-esque look. It all fades equally, after maybe three or four hours without eating. And that’s not even with proper application, if you used a lipliner, a lipbrush and did the blotting thing, you could probably get it to last a lot longer.

Packaging

The packaging is, basically, really nice and professional. I like the slightly sparkly black tube, and the fact that it comes in a box* and everything. Apparently, one picture isn’t enough:

Image

Image

Image

Image

Apparently 2 or 3 photos isn’t enough either. I’ll stop now, because I’m boring you;)

*Does anyone else have this problem with makeup that comes in boxes, where the very pretty expensive looking box is taking up too much room, but you can’t bear to part with it or even store it somewhere else because then your product won’t be ‘complete’? That isn’t just me, is it?

Price

OK, this is the deal-breaker. This lipstick was £15, which, like I mentioned before, is a ridiculous amount of money for one product. When I used to stalk MAC products when I was, like, 10, I swear these were little over £10. Saying that, they must be worth it because I am planning on buying more. I might be insane?

Overall

Loving this. I’ve got a really lip product obsession going on at the moment (you’ll see). Love the colour, love the finish, love the packaging, just lovelovelovelove. And there’s a part 2! Yay! That probably won’t be up for a while though, but I’ll explain that soon;) If you want to see another review/ first impressions post on a MAC lipstick, check out Cassidy’s post about Creme D’Nude and like and follow while you’re there!:)

I hope you liked this post! Please recommend me some MAC products to try, too- the website is so overwhelming but I really want to build up my collection;D

I’m going to try and post more often, too. The past week or so I just haven’t been able to think of anything to post, but I’ve been on a little (‘little’ being the operative word) spending spree, to celebrate the fact that my ‘spending ban’ is over. I know. I’m an idiot. I’ve also been feeling a bit ill, because *hot* weather (even though I love it) always makes me really down and hulk-esque. It’s like the opposite of SAD.

I really haven’t come across well in this post have I?!

X

Soap&Glory Sugar Crush Body Scrub-REVIEW


Another review! It’s like I can’t think of anything to write about or something cough cough. I’ve been a bit lazy with the whole post writing thing at the moment. I love writing them, but then I have to take the stupid photos and upload them and then edit everything and it’s just bleh-.- I hate taking the photos for this blog, seriously. I’m actually considering paying someone to take them for me, mine always look weird;O When I first got my camera, I was all like ‘Yay, photography! Woo!’ and now I’m just like, no.

But I’ve got a couple of posts planned that I’m pretty exited about, so they should be fun;D

On a completely different subject, if you want to leave me a comment letting me know what sort of posts you want to see, I’d love you forever;)

&also, before I forget, I’ve almost got 400 followers which is completely amazing, and I love all 393 of you;D 

Anyway, into the review!

*Spends two minutes watching the photos upload*

Image

Image

Image

I thought I’d review this product mainly because I think Soap&Glory is amazing, but so under-hyped! I have no idea why either, because they smell amazing, aren’t too overpriced and you can buy it at Boots, so you hardly have to look around for it. 

You just don’t see enough love for Soap&Glory;) so I thought I’d start a little review series, if you’re interested? I did a post ages ago, so I’d love it if you had a look at that and told me which of the products you’d like a review for;) 

Packaging

Ah, Soap&Glory packaging. I’ve just got to mention how brilliant the Sugar Crush packaging is. I love the really girly, retro British theme. I’ll just quote the how-to-use paragraph, because it made me smile-

“Use Sugar Crush in the shower once, twice or three times weekly, depending on the level of scaliness you struggle with. (Four times- even- if you’ve ever been labelled ‘old lizard legs.)”

Scent

On the tub, it says ‘with smashed brown sugar & sweet lime, almond oil & macadamia grains’

Ok, so, I don’t know what most of those smell like, but apparently, together, they smell good. It’s like the classically Soap&Glory (henceforth known as S&G, because I’m getting bored of typing it) scent, which is sweet and fruity, except it’s kind of citrus scented too. It’s almost edible.

Actually, saying it’s almost edible has just reminded me- DO NOT TASTE IT. Just don’t. I know some products taste good (Lush lip scrubs, anybody?) but this isn’t one of them. And no, before you rush off to the comments box to laugh at me, I didn’t ‘eat it’. I used it as a face scrub and it got in my mouth, but it’s really salty and gross-.- ew, k? Don’t.

Look

It’s just a typical S&G scrub, it looks like brown sugar. It looks yummy, which is deceptive. I won’t tell the story again. It doesn’t look like anything particularly special (apart from the cute packaging) but it’s nice all the same.

Word for how well it works..?

Ok, so, if you’re a S&G lover, you’ll know that the scrubs are all the same except for the packaging and the scent. But it works really well, it exfoliates well, but you do need quite a lot of the product because it’s really thick.

 

And that’s it! I love Soap&Glory, and Sugar Crush smells great so you should give it a go! I love the range of scrubs Soap&Glory do, I think they’re the best of the whole range and I don’t think there’s any other products that compare to them.

Thanks for reading!

X

Collection Lasting Perfection Concealer-REVIEW(:


001

Finally doing an actual review! Whoo:)!

There’s been so much hype around this concealer for so long now! I’ve wanted to try it out for ages, but Boots and Superdrug had this seriously irritation habit of only stocking Light, Medium and Deep, so when I saw that they had Fair the other day I completely freaked and had to stop myself from buying, like, twelve of them.

I hardly ever wear concealer- I only started wearing foundation about six months ago so that’s normally enough coverage. But for the past couple of days, I’ve been using my Clinique Anti-Redness Powder and a little bit of the concealer applied with my beauty blender, and it’s worked really well. The formula has insanely high coverage, but it’s really blendable, and it doesn’t look fake and cakey.

This concealer only comes in four shades (Fair, Light, Medium, Deep) so I was kind of worried they’d be too dark for me because I’m really pale, but Fair is actually really perfect. I don’t know about the other three shades, but it’s a really wearable neutral-colour, which isn’t too pink or too yellow like most concealers I’ve tried before.

OK, also, I can’t not mention the packaging because I actually think it’s really nice. It’s simple and modern and doesn’t look and feel cheap at all;) It comes with one of those doe-foot applicators, which isn’t great, but it’s fine for applying the product to where you need concealer and then I use a beauty blender to blend it in.

002

And the best part is, it costs £4.19. That. Is. Amazing. It’s something that I’ll absolutely be re-purchasing and using every day:D Let me know if you want to try this, or if you have tried it and what you think;)

You can buy this concealer at Superdrug and Boots

X

%d bloggers like this: